U.S. District Court - Eastern District of Louisiana

500 Poydras St., Room C-151, New Orleans, LA 70130
www.laed.uscourts.gov

Chief Judge
Section G
Nannette Jolivette Brown

Courtroom C227/ Chambers C205
Administrative Law Clerk: Jennifer Papa
Case Manager: James Crull & Shaveka Joshua
Case Administrator: Melissa Verdun
504-589-7505

District Judges

Section A
Jay C. Zainey

Courtroom C467/ Chambers C455
Judicial Assistant: Pamela Angelette
Law Clerk (odd cases): Jeannette Delise 
Law Clerk (even cases): Pam Turgeau Starns
Case Manager: James Crull
Case Administrator: Ariana Newman
504-589-7590

Section B
Ivan L.R. Lemelle

Courtroom C501/ Chambers C525
Judicial Assistant: Flay Sambrone-Metoyer
Law Clerk (odd cases): Precious Johnson
Law Clerk (even cases): Tahura Lodhi
Case Manager: Kimberly County
Case Administrator: Jennifer Schouest
504-589-7555

Section D
Wendy B. Vitter

Courtroom C352/ Chambers C368
Judicial Assistant: Marie Firmin
504-589-7570

Section E
Susie Morgan 

Courtroom C316/ Chambers C322
Judicial Assistant: Tina Flores
Law Clerk (odd cases): Peter Im
Law Clerk (even cases): Clerc Cooper
Case Manager/Administrator: Brad Newell
504-589-7535

Section F
Martin L.C. Feldman

Courtroom C551/ Chambers C555
Judicial Assistant: Donna Wisecarver
Law Clerk (odd cases): Samantha Oppenheim
Law Clerk (even cases): Annie Miller
Case Manager: Cherie Strouder
Case Administrator: Cherie Charles
504-589-7550

Section H 
Jane Triche Milazzo

Courtroom C224/ Chambers C206
Judicial Assistant: Jenny Rudolph
Law Clerk (odd cases): Emmy Schroeter
Law Clerk (even cases): Benjamin Wallace
Law Clerk: Samantha Schott
Case Manager: Erin Mouledous
Case Administrator: Sherry Adams
504-589-7585

Section I
Lance M. Africk

Courtroom C427/ Chambers C405
Judicial Assistant: Hope Taormina
Law Clerk (odd cases): Greer Gaddie
Law Clerk (even cases): Erica Sensenbrenner
Case Manager/Administrator: Bridget Gregory
504-589-7605

Section J
Carl J. Barbier

Courtroom C268/ Chambers C256
Judicial Assistant: Hope McDonald
Law Clerk (MDL): Ben Allums
Law Clerk (odd cases): Coleman Torrans
Law Clerk (even cases): Courtney Harper
Case Manager: Gail Chauvin
Case Administrator: Cheyenne Green
504-589-7525

Section L 
Eldon E. Fallon

Courtroom C468/ Chambers C456
Judicial Assistant: Toni Leard
Law Clerk (odd cases): Stephanie Poucher
Law Clerk (even cases): Melissa Redmon
Case Manager: Dean Oser
Case Administrator: Cherie Charles
504-589-7545

Section M
Barry W. Ashe

Courtroom C351/ Chambers C367
Judicial Assistant: Gretchen Heldner
Law Clerk (even cases): Megan Dupuy
Law Clerk (odd cases): Madeline Flores
Case Manager: Kim County
Case Administrator: Sherry Adams
504-589-7560

Section R
Sarah S. Vance 

Courtroom C279/ Chambers C255
Judicial Assistant: Traci H. Munster
Law Clerks: Jacob Simon & Sofia Brooks
Case Manager: Jay Susslin
Case Administrator: Cheyenne Green
504-589-7595

Section S
Mary Ann Vial Lemmon 

Courtroom C414/ Chambers C406
Judicial Assistant: Robin Frieze
Law Clerk: Genevieve Dessommes
Case Manager: Brad Newell
Case Administrator: Ariana Newman
504-589-7565


Magistrate Judges

Division 1
Janis van Meerveld

Courtroom B309/ Chambers B345
Judicial Assistant: Lisa Wallace
Law Clerk: Margot Want
Case Manager: Ariana Newman
504-589-7620

Division 2
Joseph C. Wilkinson, Jr.

Courtroom B421/ Chambers B409
Law Clerk (even cases): Caroline Donze
Law Clerk (odd cases): Colton V. Acosta
Case Manager: Melissa Verdun
504-589-7630

Section 3
Dana M. Douglas

Courtroom B305/ Chambers B335
Judicial Assistant: Kelly Brousett-Desmond
Law Clerk: Jason Johnson
Case Manager: Cheyenne Green
504-589-7575

Section 4
Karen Wells Roby

Courtroom B431/ Chambers B437
Judicial Assistant: Crystal Lee
Case Manger: Morgan Palmer
504-589-7615

Section 5
Michael B. North

Courtroom B407/Chambers B419 
Judicial Assistant: Blanca Doll
Law Clerk: Barry L. Yager
Case Manager: Cherie Charles